Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-3 or Spousal Visas

K3 Spousal Visa Petition Help


K3 Spousal Visa I130 petition is used to obtain a CR1 spousal visa. Get expert help and advice first..

Spousal Visa CR-1 I-130 Process

In order to bring your new spouse to the USA and her to remain here permanently you must apply for a spousal visa.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

The spousal CR-1 visa will give her permission to come to the USA and stay here permanently.

Spousal visas take 10 to 14 months.

The CR-1 Spousal Visa Process is as follows:

First of all you have a real courtship and relationship followed by a legal marriage.

You are a US citizen.

You earn over $19,388.

You are able to 'prove' that you have a real, genuine, 'bone fide' relationship. You do this by presenting copies of correspondences, photos, letters, plane tickets, etc.

Once married you apply for the visa, to USCIS Homeland Security. This is called form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

Then about 5 to 6 months later USCIS approves.

Then Department of State's National Visa Center, NVC, will contact you for additional application fees, and for you to submit to them a 'mini petition' with your spouses original documents.

Once NVC has completed their processing, about 4 to 8 months later, they pass the case to the embassy nearest your spouse. Then your spouse is asked to attend an interview ( 3 to 5 months later) and the visa will be granted or denied.

If granted, she can begin her travel to the USA. Her green card is already approved, she should get it in the mail a few months later.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

Below is my video comparing Spousal versus Fiance Visa and how to prepare your petition to avoid problems

-

As a K-1 visa holder you may file Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization with the USCIS office that serves the area where you live for a work permit (employment authorization document). For more information see How Do I Get a Work Permit (Employment Authorization Document)?

Expert Tip # 3

Attach to the I-129F abundant documentation offering proof of your relationship and intention to marry. Copies of letters, emails, faxes, telephone logs, receipts from travel, shipping, couriers, photos of you both together, engagement announcements are all useful. More rather then less is the rule here. The USCIS officer will not be offended if more materials are present then he needs. He will disregard whatever he does not feel is relevant. Just be sure that the documents are neatly presented, bound or stapled and organized in a logical fashion. Detailed instructions on How to assemble your petition are included in Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips